Cars: auction prices
We have recorded 579 auction sales with a price of 354 models by 54 makes in this category, and 220 lots are at auction now. Pick a make, or a model below.
This category covers passenger cars across all common body styles, from city hatchbacks to estates, SUVs, sports models and older classics. The market here is dominated by mainstream European makers such as Renault, Peugeot, Citroen, Volkswagen and Ford, alongside premium brands like Audi and Mercedes-Benz, with Dacia and Toyota also well represented. Popular models include the Renault Clio, Megane and Captur, Peugeot 308 and 3008, Volkswagen Golf and Polo, and Ford Fiesta, which range from compact runabouts to family SUVs. Buyers use these cars for daily commuting, family transport or as practical second vehicles, with sports and classic models bought more for enthusiast use. On a used example, attention falls on mileage, service history, age-related wear to clutches, suspension and timing components, and bodywork condition, since these affect reliability and running costs.
Makes 54
Models with the most sales
| Model | Sales with a price | Hammer prices | At auction now | Last sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renault CLIO | 36 | EUR 500 to 10.000 | 11 | 2026-10-12 |
| Renault ZOE | 36 | EUR 4.000 to 10.000 | 0 | 2026-10-12 |
| Renault MEGANE | 25 | EUR 800 to 10.000 | 3 | 2026-10-12 |
| Tesla Model 3 | 21 | EUR 15.000 to 20.000 | 0 | 2026-10-12 |
| Volkswagen Golf | 19 | EUR 300 to 12.000 | 2 | 2026-10-13 |
| Peugeot 308 | 18 | EUR 1.500 to 10.000 | 5 | 2026-10-12 |
| Tesla Model Y | 11 | EUR 20.000 to 30.000 | 0 | 2026-10-12 |
| Dacia Sandero | 9 | EUR 600 to 10.000 | 2 | 2026-10-12 |
| Renault KADJAR | 9 | EUR 3.000 to 10.000 | 0 | 2026-10-12 |
| Opel Corsa | 7 | EUR 5 to 4.000 | 4 | 2026-10-12 |
| Renault Twingo | 6 | EUR 2.000 to 5.000 | 1 | 2026-10-12 |
| Ford Explorer | 5 | EUR 1.200 to 4.000 | 2 | 2026-10-08 |
| Volkswagen Polo | 5 | EUR 1.200 to 3.000 | 2 | 2026-10-12 |
| Audi A6 Avant | 5 | EUR 5.000 to 20.000 | 1 | 2026-10-13 |
| Cupra Formentor | 5 | EUR 12.000 to 15.000 | 1 | 2026-10-13 |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 5 | EUR 5.000 to 30.000 | 1 | 2026-10-12 |
| Citroen C3 AIRCROSS | 5 | EUR 3.000 to 8.000 | 0 | 2026-10-12 |
| Citroen C4 Cactus | 5 | EUR 2.000 to 5.000 | 0 | 2026-10-12 |
| Dacia Duster | 5 | EUR 3.000 to 12.000 | 0 | 2026-10-12 |
| Ford Escape | 4 | EUR 1.500 to 6.000 | 3 | 2026-10-08 |
| Peugeot 3008 | 4 | EUR 3.000 to 10.000 | 3 | 2026-10-12 |
| Citroen C5 AIRCROSS | 4 | EUR 6.000 to 8.000 | 2 | 2026-10-12 |
| Renault ARKANA | 4 | EUR 8.000 to 12.000 | 0 | 2026-10-12 |
| Suzuki Vitara | 4 | about EUR 12.000 | 0 | 2026-10-12 |
| Volkswagen Touran | 4 | EUR 800 to 4.000 | 0 | 2026-10-12 |
| Citroen C4 | 3 | EUR 1.200 to 6.000 | 4 | 2026-10-12 |
| Ford Fiesta | 3 | EUR 2.500 to 3.000 | 4 | 2026-10-12 |
| Renault ESPACE | 3 | EUR 4.000 to 6.000 | 3 | 2026-10-12 |
| Kia Sportage | 3 | EUR 1.500 to 6.000 | 2 | 2026-10-12 |
| Toyota RAV4 | 3 | EUR 8.000 to 12.000 | 2 | 2026-10-12 |
| Hyundai SONATA | 3 | EUR 1.000 to 2.000 | 1 | 2026-10-08 |
| Opel Crossland X | 3 | EUR 2.000 to 6.000 | 1 | 2026-10-12 |
| Opel Zafira | 3 | EUR 1.500 to 3.000 | 1 | 2026-10-12 |
| Peugeot 308 SW | 3 | EUR 600 to 4.000 | 1 | 2026-10-12 |
| Renault CAPTUR | 3 | EUR 5.000 to 10.000 | 1 | 2026-10-12 |
| Volkswagen T-Roc | 3 | EUR 8.000 to 15.000 | 1 | 2026-10-13 |
| Citroen C4 X PURETECH 130 SS EAT8 | 3 | about EUR 8.000 | 0 | 2026-10-12 |
| Nissan Qashqai | 3 | EUR 4.000 to 8.000 | 0 | 2026-10-12 |
| Opel Astra | 3 | EUR 800 to 4.000 | 0 | 2026-10-12 |
| Renault Scénic III | 3 | EUR 1.200 to 3.000 | 0 | 2026-10-12 |
| Suzuki SX4 | 3 | EUR 12.000 to 15.000 | 0 | 2026-10-12 |
| Volkswagen Jetta | 3 | EUR 1.000 to 4.000 | 0 | 2026-10-08 |
| Dacia LOGAN | 2 | too few sales | 2 | 2026-10-12 |
| Fiat Panda | 2 | too few sales | 2 | 2026-10-12 |
| Ford Focus | 2 | too few sales | 2 | 2026-10-12 |
| Kia Optima | 2 | too few sales | 2 | 2026-10-08 |
| Audi A4 Avant | 2 | too few sales | 1 | 2026-10-13 |
| Audi Q2 | 2 | too few sales | 1 | 2026-10-12 |
| BMW 1-serie | 2 | too few sales | 1 | 2026-10-11 |
| BMW 5-serie | 2 | too few sales | 1 | 2026-10-09 |
| Mercedes-Benz A-klasse | 2 | too few sales | 1 | 2026-10-11 |
| MINI 3-Deurs | 2 | too few sales | 1 | 2026-10-12 |
| Nissan Sentra | 2 | too few sales | 1 | 2026-10-08 |
| Opel MOKKA | 2 | too few sales | 1 | 2026-10-12 |
| Renault SCENIC | 2 | too few sales | 1 | 2026-10-12 |
| Volvo V70 | 2 | too few sales | 1 | 2026-10-12 |
| Audi A1 Sportback | 2 | too few sales | 0 | 2026-10-12 |
| Chevrolet Captiva | 2 | too few sales | 0 | 2026-10-12 |
| Chevrolet equinox | 2 | too few sales | 0 | 2026-10-08 |
| Chevrolet Tahoe | 2 | too few sales | 0 | 2026-10-08 |
Hammer prices are what the auction house recorded when the lot closed. How prices are recorded.